Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is very important to us. We collect, process and use your personal data as described below in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Controller

Controller regarding the use of your data is:

MarthaLouisa.com GmbH, Seat of Company: Einsteinring 4-8, 85609 Aschheim/München, Germany, Managing Directors: Christoph Botschen, Susanne Botschen, Susanne Tebartz

Telephone: 1-800-451-0183, Fax: +49 89 452 033 150, E-Mail: customercare@marthalouisa.com

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy as a whole or for individual measures, you can send your objection by e-mail, fax or letter to the above contact details. You will also receive information about your personal data at any time and free of charge under the above contact details.

Data collection and use for performance of a contract and opening a customer account

We collect personal that you voluntarily provide to us when placing your order, when contacting us or when registering for a customer account. The type of data we collect is obvious from the data input fields used on our website. We indicate for relevant fields whether the information is voluntary or required to use our services.

When you register for a customer account we usually collect name, e-mail address and password. In addition, you may provide your address, including billing and delivery address in your customer account. When placing an order, we collect data on the goods you have selected, including the selected size, pricing information, any vouchers you might use, your billing and delivery address, and the selected method of payment and shipping. In connection with the fulfilment of orders we collect in particular information regarding payment, delivery and returns. To receive our newsletter, you must enter your e-mail address; we also collect information regarding your newsletter confirmation and the use of our information services. In connection with our customer services we might collected further information regarding your enquiries you might have, our handling thereof, including any related correspondence.

We use the information provided by you to process your order and to respond to other enquiries. After complete fulfilment of the contract, your data will be stored until expiry of the statutory retention periods under applicable tax and trade laws. Your personal data will only be used for other purposes if you have given your consent to the use of your personal data, if we are authorized or required to use your personal data for regulatory purposes, or if we reserved the right to use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and as further described below.

If you have created a customer account, we store your data for as long as you maintain your customer account. You may have deleted your customer account at any time; please send us a message to the contacts mentioned hereunder.

In the event of deletion of your customer account, we store the relevant data only to the extent necessary to fulfil a contract or to the extent permitted or required by law.

In your customer account, you can administer your contact data and view your current and past orders. Please treat your access data as confidential and do not share your password with any third parties. We are not liable for any abuse of your password, unless caused by us. As long as you do not sign out you will stay logged in on our website. This allows you to use our website and the various functions without having to log in again. If you wish to change your personal information or place an order, you will be asked to enter your password again. Please close your browser at the end of the session, especially if a third party may have access to your computer. If you become aware of, or if you suspect that a third party has obtained unauthorized access to your access data or uses your account, please change your password without undue delay and inform us by e-mail.

Data transfer to perform a contract

For the performance of our contractual obligations, we will transfer your data to the carrier chosen for delivery. Depending on the payment service provider you have selected during the ordering process, we will also transfer your personal data to such provider to the extent necessary for payment processing. The selected payment service provider may also collect certain data, in particular if you create or have created an account with the relevant provider. In such case, you might have to register or log in with your access data or your account at the payment service provider during the ordering process. We will not have any access to your third-party account or the respective login data. For the processing of the payments the respective terms and conditions of the payment service provider and the privacy policy of the service provider will apply.

Data usage when registering for the e-mail newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the personal data necessary or separately provided by you to send you our e-mail newsletter as agreed. You may at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter either by sending a message to us or via a dedicated unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Data usage for e-mail advertising without newsletter registration and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or services and you have not objected to this, we are entitled to regularly offer you similar goods and services, such as the one you purchased by using your e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time in the future by sending a message to us or via the unsubscribe link provided in our e-mail without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Use of data for postal advertising and your right to object

We are entitled by applicable laws to store your first and last name, postal address and, if applicable, your title and academic degree and use it for our own advertising purposes, in particular for sending offers and information about our goods and services by post. You can object to this use of your data at any time for the future by sending a message to us, without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Credit check and scoring

We do not perform a credit check ourselves and do not use any own credit scoring. However, credit checks and scoring may be performed by the payment service providers you choose during the ordering process. For the processing of the payments the respective contractual terms of the payment service providers and their data protection terms apply.

Use of cookies

In order to make your visit to our website as attractive as possible and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser ("session cookies"). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website (the opt-out only works in the browser you use and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

Use of Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are thus not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of different AdWords customers.

The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. It tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser. In such case you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/; http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use Doubleclick from Google

We use "Doubleclick". DoubleClick "is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies to show you advertisements that are relevant to you. Your browser will be assigned a pseudonymous identification number (ID) to check which ads have appeared in your browser and which ads have been viewed. The cookies do not contain any personal information. Using the DoubleClick cookie allows Google and its affiliate websites only to serve ads based on previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google for evaluation to a server in the USA and stored there. A transfer of the data by Google to third parties takes place only due to legal regulations or in the context of data processing relationships. In no case will Google match your data with other data collected by Google.

By using our web pages, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google and the manner described above, the data processing and the stated purpose. You can choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the Website and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the DoubleClick Deactivation Extension link (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en). Alternatively, you can opt out of DoubleClick cookies via Advertising Settings on Google (https://adssettings.google.com/) or on the Digital Advertising Alliance website at the following link (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices).

Use of Criteo

We use a technology from "Criteo" (Criteo GmbH, Unterer Anger 3, 80331 Munich, "Criteo"). When using Criteo, information about the surfing behaviour of the website visitors is collected for marketing purposes in an anonymous form and cookies are set for this purpose. Criteo can then analyse the browsing behaviour and then display targeted recommendations as a suitable banner when visiting other websites. In no case can the anonymous data be used to personally identify the visitor to the website. The data collected by Criteo will only be used to improve the advertising offer. On each banner displayed on the bottom right is a small "i" (for information), which opens on mouse-over and leads to a page on which the system is explained and an opt-out is offered (https://www.criteo.com/privacy/). When clicking on Opt-Out, an opt-out cookie is set, which will prevent the display of these banners in the future. There is no other use or disclosure to third parties. You can also choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website. For more information about Criteo privacy, visit http://www.criteo.com/privacy/.

Use of New Relic

We use a web analytics service plug-in offered by New Relic Inc., 188 Spear Street, Suite 1200 San Francisco, CA 94105, USA ("New Relic"). New Relic uses Cookies and allows statistical evaluations to be made about the speed of the website. Through a plugin New Relic receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If you are logged in as a user at New Relic, New Relic can assign the visit to your local account. If you are not a member of New Relic, there is still the opportunity for New Relic to get and store your IP address. The purpose and scope of the data collection, as well as information about how New Relic processes and uses the data, as well as privacy preferences for users, can be found in New Relic's privacy notices (https://newrelic.com/privacy). If you are a member of New Relic and you do not want New Relic to collect information about you on our sites to associate it with your member data stored on New Relic, you must log out of New Relic before visiting our pages. You can also choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website.

Use of Microsoft Bing Ads

We use Microsoft Conversion Tracking (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA, "Microsoft"). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. Microsoft Bing and we can thus see that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously determined landing page (conversion page). We only receive information about the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is provided. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also opt out of setting a cookie. You can choose your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain or all features of our website. For more information about privacy and cookies used with Microsoft Bing, visit the Microsoft Web site https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

Use of Facebook Connect, Google Login

You can register with us directly with your existing Facebook or Google profile. By using the "Facebook Connect" or Google function, MarthaLouisa.com 3 | 3 i.e. linking your user account at the relevant social network with our website, you agree that we obtain access to the basic user data stored in your Facebook or Google user account to the extent necessary for establishing, performing and completing contracts and orders. Of course, we will not obtain your login details on Facebook or Google. Facebook or Google will inform you during your use which data may be transferred to us (e.g. public profile, e-mail address and current place of residence) and request your confirmation. With the transferred data we create your customer account, whereby of course your friend list is not stored by us. No further permanent connection between your customer account with us and your account on Facebook or Google will be established. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook or Google, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. and Google https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Use of social plugins

We may use so-called social plugins from different social networks. With these features, you can share individual content with your friends or other participants in the respective social networks or recommend this content. When using these social plugins, personal data can be collected from the respective social network. When you access a digital offer in which a social plugin is integrated, the social network immediately establishes a direct connection with your browser. The social network is provided in particular with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address / device ID, regardless of whether you are currently logged in to the social network or even registered.

If you are logged in to the respective social network at the same time, the social network automatically assigns your visit to our website to your profile. Also, if you use the respective social plugins and recommend e.g. articles and content, the social network can assign this information to your profile. If you do not want the social network to link your visit of our website to your respective user profile, please log out of the respective network when using our website. Please be informed that the data collected in connection with the social plug-ins are only exchanged between your browser and the operator of the social networks. We have no knowledge of the content of the collected and provided data. Against this background, we recommend that you read the current privacy policy of the relevant social network operators.

We may use the so-called Like Button from Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland, on our website. The Facebook Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. Such data is evaluated solely to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer; it does not allow us to establish any connections with you or your customer account.

Feedback reminder by e-mail

If you have given us your consent during or after your order, we will use your e-mail address to ask you for an evaluation of our services or to remind you to do so. This consent may be withdrawn at any time by a message to the contacts mentioned herein.

Data security

We use encryption for the transfer of any data through our website. This applies to your order and to the customer login. We use so-called SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer). We protect our website and our other systems and personal data by appropriate technical and organizational measures, in particular against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure to third parties.

Right to information, our contact details

You have the right to free information on the data stored about you as well as a right to have corrected, blocked or deleted this data. For questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data and withdrawal of any granted consent or objection to a particular use of your data, please contact us directly via the contact details in our legal notice or get in contact with our data protection officer:

Telephone: 1-800-451-0183, Fax: +49 89 452 033 150, E-Mail: customercare@marthalouisa.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The data protection authority responsible for us is Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, visitors’ address: Promenade 27 (Schloss), 91522 Ansbach, Germany, postal address: Postbox/Postfach 606, 91511 Ansbach, Germany, for further information please see on the Internet at www.lda.bayern.de.

Availability

You can view this privacy policy at MarthaLouisa.com. You can also save or print this privacy policy by using the features of your browser. You can also download and archive this document in PDF format by clicking here (https://www.marthalouisa.com/media/wysiwyg/privacy_policy.pdf). To open the PDF file you need the free program Adobe Reader (at https://www.adobe.com or https://get.adobe.com/reader) or a comparable program that supports the PDF format.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time or to adapt it to legal requirements and therefore kindly ask you to check the current privacy policy each time you visit our website.

Version: 1 March 2018

MarthaLouisa.com GmbH

Seat of Company: Einsteinring 4-8, 85609 Aschheim, Deutschland, Managing Directors: Christoph Botschen, Susanne Botschen, Susanne Tebartz; Registration Court: Local Court of Munich/München, HRB 81764, VAT ID: DE 311740393

Your browser is not compatible with our Store. If you want to browse without errors, please use one of these up-to-date browser:

  1. Chrome
  2. Firefox